CONTACT.
SIGN UP FOR GOOD HEAD SPACE TO YOUR INBOX!

We are a young company and constantly striving to grow. If you have any comments or feedback, please share away!

© 2019 The Box Of.   All Rights Reserved.

SOCIAL.
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Black Twitter Icon

SHOP FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £85 ON US!

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

HELLO, we're updated and compliant for GDPR

The team at The Box Of are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers.

This notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

1. What information we collect

In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for information or make a purchase.

  • We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information.

 

2. Why we need it

We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the service, product, updates or news you have requested.  We will not collect any data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this request.
 

3. What we would also like to do with it

We would, however, like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products & to inform you of any changes to our business, website, services or goods and products. Your details are only used by us if you allow us to do so by signing up to our newsletter or providing your details through competition or giveaway that we have either hosted or be apart of. If you have not signed up to our newsletter, or have signed up in the past and decide that you no longer wish to be part of our mailing list. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.  


4. How long do we keep your data?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.


5. Your Information

We never give your details to third parties. We are an independent business which collects customer information (name and email address) so that we can contact you via newsletters to inform you of current The Box Of and ‘Goodspace Delivered’ lifestyle related news should you wish us to do so.


6. Storing your personal data

In operating our business via The Box Of website, your data is processed by our staff in the UK.  We do not provide our own IT servers.

We do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited. However, unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.


7. Storage of payment details

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

8. Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.
 

9. Use of cookies

 

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.
 

10. Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

11. We will only disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

12. Payment Processing

Our commerce payments are hosted by Stripe. Stripe provides us with the online e-commerce transaction platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Stripes data storage, databases and the general Stripe application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall where it is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

For more insight, you may also want to read Stripes Terms of Security: https://stripe.com/help/security

 

13. Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All data is protected using the most advanced methods available. We do not store financial information like credit card numbers or personal information on this site or with any 3rd parties. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information, order, and payment details secure. However, we cannot be held liable if any event beyond our control results in loss to you.

14. Trademarks

All trademarks appearing on the service are trademarks of their respective owners.

This website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent.

 

15. Prices

Items are charged at the price shown on the product pages on the date the customer places the order. Prices are correct at time of publication.   This web site is regularly updated. We put every effort into updating website information, product descriptions, prices, photos and other information. We try to ensure all information and images are correct- occasionally there may be mistakes. We cannot be held responsible for website errors if they are genuine mistakes. If you buy any products from us based on wrong information we will replace or refund the product so long as it is unused. While every effort is made to ensure that accurate pricing and descriptions are maintained, we reserve the right to decline orders if they are based on inaccurate information by either party.

16. Legal

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time. Any such changes will take effect when posted on this website and it is your responsibility to read the terms and conditions on each occasion you use the site. Your continued use of the website shall signify your agreement to be bound by the latest terms and conditions.

Other than as expressly provided in these terms and conditions any express or implied indemnities, warranties, terms and conditions are hereby excluded to the extent permitted by law. We are not liable, in contract, tort (other than fraudulent on negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise of, or in connection with the supply or intended supply of goods under these terms and conditions for any:- economic losses (including without limitation loss of profit, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or- loss of goodwill or reputation; or- special or indirect losses. Any contract between us and these terms and conditions shall be governed by English law and any dispute between us will be determined exclusively in the courts of England. You may not assign or sub-contract any of your rights or obligations under these terms and conditions to any third party.

If any part of these terms and conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, this shall not affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder. The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to any contract entered into pursuant to these terms and conditions.

 

17. Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at hello@theboxof.com